Qatar Classic 2017 – Qualifying Round One

27-Oct: Qualifying Round One

Locals bow out as Qualifying Begins

Qualifying for the Qatar Classic 2017, the second PSA World Series event of the season, got under way at the Khalifa International Tennis and Squash Complex in Doha with sixteen first round qualifying matches.

Eight of the matches featured Qatari players, but none were able to to capture the win required to have a chance of joining wildcard Abdulla Al Tamimi in the $165k main draw.

The day started with two “local derbies” as Malaysia’s Eain Yow Ng and Ivan Yuen locked horns for the second time in a week, youngster Ng coming away with another upset win as he won 11/9 in the fifth in 79 minutes, the longest match of the day by some margin.

Charles Sharpes also upset the seedings as he beat compatriot Tom Richards in three close games, one of five Englishmen to advance to tomorrow’s qualifying finals, Richie Fallows joining Sharpes in upsetting the seedings with a four game win over Mohamed Reda.

A fourth upset result came in the final match of the day in which Kuwait’s Ammar Altamimi won three close games against Pakistan’s Farhan Mehboob.

Qualifying Finals start at 14.00 on Saturday, again on the all-Glass Court and the traditional Court One.

You can follow the updates and match reports and more on the Qatar Classic Blog

QUALIFYING ROUND ONE

[1] Alan Clyne (Sco) 3-0 Abdulrahman Al-Malki (Qat)                                     11/5, 11/5, 11/1 (21m)
Eain Yow Ng (Mas) 3-2 [13] Ivan Yuen (Mas)                              12/14, 11/7, 5/11, 11/3, 11/9 (79m)
Charles Sharpes (Eng) 3-0 [12] Tom Richards (Eng)                                  12/10, 15/13, 11/8 (54m)
[5] Tsz Fung Yip (Hkg) 3-0 Ahmad Al-Tamimi (Qat)                                        11/3, 11/7, 11/4 (16m)

[6] Karim Ali Fathi (Egy) 3-0 Syed Azlan Amjad (Qat)                                     11/8, 11/5, 11/4 (26m)
[10] Campbell Grayson (Nzl) 3-0 Hamad Al-Amri (Qat)                                      11/2, 11/1, 11/1 (17m)
[11] Adrian Waller (Eng) 3-0 Nathan Lake (Eng)                                               11/6, 12/10, 11/4 (39m)
[3] Omar Abdel Meguid (Egy) 3-0 Mohammad Salim Saadi Al Yaafei (Qat)  11/0, 11/2, 11/1 (13m)

[4] Nicolas Meuller (Sui) 3-2 Ben Coleman (Eng)                           11/9, 8/11, 8/11, 11/1, 11/8 (58m)
[15] Raphael Kandra (Ger) 3-0 Umair Zaman (Qat)                                           11/6, 11/3, 11/4 (24m)
Richie Fallows (Eng) 3-1[14] Mohamed Reda (Egy)                                   7/11, 11/5, 11/5, 11/6 (51m)
[7] Leo Au (Hkg) 3-0 Farhan Zaman (Pak)                                                           11/8, 11/4, 11/2 (29m)

[8] Chris Simpson (Eng) 3-0 Rashid Al Harib (Qat)                                            11/4, 11/7, 11/6 (16m)
[9] Declan James (Eng) 3-0 Abdulwahab Al-Ishaq (Qat)                                   11/4, 11/5, 11/6 (22m)
Ammar Altamimi (Kuw) 3-0 [16] Farhan Mehboob (Pak)                                11/8, 11/7, 11/9 (24m)
[2] Saurav Ghosal (Ind) 3-0 Mazen Gamal (Egy)                                              11/3, 11/8, 14/12 (42m)