Day ONE : Tamimi gets his win at last

The Qatar PSA World Champs kicked off with 32 first round matches across four courts … after today we’ll be down to one match at a time on the Khalifa Complex’s Glass Court, but that doesn’t make round one any easier!

Tamimi delights home crowd with long awaited win

While there were just two seeding upsets today, with the 15th and 16th seeds departing, both were significant as local here Abdulla Al Tamimi finally got a major tournament win on his home court, beating 15th seed Gregoire Marche to the delight of himself and the Khalifa crowd.

Youssef Ibrahim won the longest match of the day, coming back onto court after a late injury to beat 16th seed Daryl Selby in five games, while wildcard Syed Azlan Amjad made it two Qataris in round two for the first time ever.

Match reports and quotes below the results, full roundup to follow ...

DRAWS/RESULTS | WATCH LIVE  | LIVE SCORES | SOCIAL FEEDS | PHOTOS

Qatar PSA World Champs, Round ONE Results

12.00 Matches
GC  [5] Simon Rosner (Ger) 3-1 Ben Coleman (Eng)     12-10, 4-11, 11-2, 11-2 (55m)
C1 James Willstrop (Eng) 3-0 George Parker (Eng)     11-4, 11-5, 12-10 (44m)
C2 Cesar Salazar (Mex) 3-0 Nathan Lake (Eng)     14-12, 11-6, 11-6 (38m)
C3 Edmon Lopez (Esp) 3-0 [Q] Kristian Frost (Den)     11-9, 11-4, 11-6 (42m)
13.00 Matches
GC [6] Diego Elias (Per) 3-0 Ivan Yuen (Mas)     11-8, 11-9, 14-12 (45m)
C1 Declan James (Eng) 3-2 Vikram Malhotra (Ind)     8-11, 1-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-6 (51m)
C2 [13] Fares Dessouky (Egy) v Eain Yow Ng (Mas)     11-6, 9-11, 11-8, 11-5 (58m)
C3 Greg Lobban (Sco) 3-1 Max Lee (Hkg)     11-6, 11-6, 8-11, 11-8 (56m)
14.00 Matches
GC [3] Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy) 3-0 [Q] Auguste Dussourd (Fra)   11-4, 11-8, 13-11 (28m)
C2 [11] Joel Makin (Wal) 3-0 Richie Fallows (Eng)    11-9, 11-2, 15-13 (49m)
C1 Mohamed ElSherbini (Egy) 3-0 Karim Ali Fathi (Egy)    11-4, 3-0 rtd (12m)
C3 Youssef Ibrahim (Egy) 3-2 [16] Daryl Selby (Eng)    11-5, 10-12, 11-5, 11-13, 11-9 (107m)
15.00 Matches
GC [4] Paul Coll (Nzl) 3-0 [wc] Hamad Al-Amri (Qat)    11-4, 11-4, 11-3 (20m)
C1 Mazen Hesham (Egy) 3-0 Tom Richards (Eng)    17-15, 11-8, 11-8 (42m)
C2 Mathieu Castagnet (Fra) 3-0 [Q] Shawn Delierre (Can)    11-7, 11-8, 11-4 (29m)
C3 Borja Golan (Eso) 3-0 Ramit Tandon (Ind)    11-9, 11-6, 11-3 (31m)
16.00  Matches 
GC [1] Mohamed ElShorbagy (Egy) 3-0 Victor Crouin (Fra)    11-8, 11-6, 11-7 (33m)
C1 [12] Omar Mosaad (Egy) 3-1 Baptiste Masotti (Fra)    8-11, 11-9, 11-2, 11-8 (54m)
C2 [14] Zahed Salem (Egy) 3-1 Tsz Fung Yip (Hkg)    11-7, 3-11, 11-3, 11-6 (33m)
C3 Mostafa Asal (Egy) 3-0 Campbell Grayson (Nzl)    12-10, 11-5, 11-5 (42m)
17.00  Matches
GC Abdulla Al Tamimi (Qat) 3-1 [15] Gregoire Marche (Fra)    11-6, 11-9, 7-11, 11-9 (50m)
C1 Alan Clyne (Sco) 3-1 [Q] Ryosei Kobayashi (Jpn)    12-10, 11-5, 7-11, 11-9 (52m)
C2 [7] Mohamed Abouelghar (Egy) 3-0 Tayyab Aslam (Pak)    11-5, 11-4, 11-7 (25m)
C3 Leo Au (Hkg) 3-0 Todd Harrity (Usa)    16-14, 11-7, 11-3 (36m)
18.00 Matches
GC [2] Tarek Momen (Egy) 3-1 Raphael Kandra (Ger)    12-10, 10-12, 11-7, 11-4 (52m)
C1 Nicolas Mueller (SUI) 3-0 [Q] Aqeel Rehman (Aut)     11-6, 11-9, 11-7 (33m)
C2 [9] Marwan ElShorbagy (Egy) 3-0 Arturo Salazar (Mex)    11-4, 11-3, 11-7 (22m)
C3 [wc] Syed Azlan Amjad (Qat) 3-2 Iker Pajares (Esp)     8-11, 12-10, 4-11, 2-0 rtd (60m)
19.00 Matches
GC [8] Miguel Rodriguez (Col) 3-1 Youssef Soliman (Egy)    11-9, 9-11, 11-9, 11-8 (73m)
C1 [10] Saurav Ghosal (Ind) 3-0 Mahesh Mangaonkar (Ind)   11-7, 11-7, 18-16 (56m)
C2 Lucas Serme (Fra) 3-1 [Q] Benjamin Aubert (Fra)    10-12, 11-8, 11-3, 11-5 (64m)
C3 Adrian Waller (Eng) 3-0 Chris Simpson (Eng)    15-13, 11-7, 11-1 (44m)

DRAWS /RESULTS WATCH LIVE  LIVE SCORES  SOCIAL FEEDS  PHOTOS